Removal problem set: explanations
[…] P is concerned that Pennsylvania state judges don’t know anything about federal copyright law and wants to remove. Can P remove the case? (Hint: compare 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), with 28 U.S.C. § 1454.)

A. No, only defendants can remove.
B. No, removal is measured by original jurisdiction, which in turn depends on whether the well-pleaded complaint contains a federal question. Here, the plaintiff’s complaint only contains a state-law claim.
C. Yes, because the original claim was removable.
D. Yes, because P can remove. Cool, huh?

Correct Answer: D

• D is correct because of 28 U.S.C. § 1454, which permits any party to remove a case when “any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.” 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a), (b)(1) (emphasis added).
• A is correct for cases removed under the general removal statute, section 1441. However, section 1454 provides an exception, permitting any party to remove for patents and copyrights.