- What provision(s) of Article I, section 8 might be used to justify Patent laws?
[…] - What provision(s) of Article I, section 8 might be used to justify Patent laws?
- Section 101 is about “utility” patents, which includes “process” and “product” patents.
- “Process” is defined in section 100(b) as “process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.” A process can be a method of making something, doing something, or using something.
- The other three categories (machine, manufacture, and composition of matter) are “product” patents. The lines between the three can be fuzzy and an invention might conceivably fall in more than one category.